All Posts
×
×
Triangle Marketing Privacy Policy
When you use our services, you trust us with your information. We understand this is a big responsibility and work hard to protect your information and put you in control.
This Privacy Policy aims to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update, manage, export, and delete your information.
Who we are
We are Triangle Marketing a professional Business and Marketing Consultancy based in Waterford, Ireland. Our website address https://trianglemarketing.ie

Our business activity is the provision of Professional Business and Marketing Services including consultancy, training and mentoring.

Our Data Protection Policy for service users and clients is agreed prior to commencing contracts for services and the basis for this processing data relates to consent and or Legitimate Interest.  

Our Data Protection Policy ensures confidentiality between Triangle Marketing and our clients and website visitors.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it
Personal Data is defined in General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)  as

“any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”.

It is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual.

The term “sensitive information” called in GDPR “special categories of personal data”, refers to information related to your physical or mental health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, your sexual life, genetic data, biometric data (if used to identify an individual) or trade union membership.
 
What Data we collect
In general, the personal data we collect from you using this website may include some or all of the following : 

Your name, email address, phone number and contact information, address and company details which you may provide to us via our Contact Form, directly by email by phone to 086 3448551 or when you pay for our services and sign up to receive information from us such as our newsletter or blogs.  

We collect data to enable us to provide our services to you.

We ask clients and visitors to refrain from using our contact form to provide us with personal or sensitive personal information about another party without their permission.

We may also receive information from you at networking events eg:  if you provide us with your business card and opt in to receive further information from us.

We collect your data from you when you complete our Contact Form, when you attend an event, training or course, or when you call or contact us directly via our website, email or phone. We use this information only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this notice.

We may receive personal data through referrals and this information is used to enable communication between us and the referred party.  

We do not sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. 
All data collected is for the sole purpose of providing a service for our customers.


Third Parties 

Who we share your data with?
We are committed to protecting your privacy. We protect your information as much as is possible from unauthorised use or loss and, in general, will only provide your data to third parties with your consent. We use a range of third parties to provide services – either directly or indirectly. Where relevant, these companies are required to comply with our data privacy and information security standards when handling personal data and we aim that they do not compromise your personal data and information. 

We may share your personal data and information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is authorised by law or is necessary to protect your personal safety. Such disclosure may include a cross-border transfer of personal data and information. If legally compelled to disclose your information to a third party, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you in advance of a disclosure unless legally prohibited.

Google Analytics 
To better understand how you interact with our website, we use anonymised information about visitors interaction to enhance the user experience, and improve the functionality and quality of our online presence. We use Google Analytics to help to understand how visitors are interacting with our website in order to improve how the content we display.   

For further information about Google Analytics and their privacy policy please visit:  Google Analytics Privacy Policy

Cookies
Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our website.

Our website uses very basic cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing location by people who access our website and pages viewed. We do not collect personal information from cookies for marketing purposes

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.
	
Newsletter - MailChimp
When we send out newsletter we use MailChimp.  We gather information around email opening and clicks using to help us monitor and improve our content. For more information, please see MailChimp’s Privacy Policy. You are very welcome to unsubscribe from our mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletter or by emailing Hillary@trianglemarketing.ie

Contact forms
Contact and service enquiry information submitted via our Contact Form is sent to our email server and used for the specific purpose of responding to your query.  The contact information we collect may include:  title, name, postal and email address and phone/mobile number. We also request information about the nature of your query to identify how we may best respond to your query. We do not sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. All data collected is for the sole purpose of providing a service for our customers and future customers.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Direct Marketing
We don’t use contact information provided to us via this website for the purposes of direct marketing unless you explicitly consent to receiving information from us.
	
How long we retain your data
We will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to enable you to use our services, to provide our services to you, unless a longer retention period is required. This is to comply with laws including revenue, and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business.  If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal data we process about you, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

If you send us a service enquiry via our Contact Form, we retain electronic records of your contact information and query for a period of  6 years, or longer if required by law, to defend a legal claim against us or to recover outstanding fees. 

What rights you have over your data
If you have given your personal data and information to us, you have the right to ask us to advise you of the scope of information we process about you, the purpose and nature of the processing, and information to whom we may share it with.
1.	You can request to update or correct your personal information. We strive to retain only data that is accurate, complete and up to date.
2.	You can also request to delete your personal data at any time. However, we may need to retain certain information for legal or administrative purposes, such as record keeping.
3.	You have the right to object to our business processing your data for our legitimate interests. However, this may lead to us being unable to provide our services. We will advise you if this is the case.
If you left a Comment on a news article and/or used the Contact Form, you can request to receive a record of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Right to Complain to the Data Protection Authority (DPA)
If you are unhappy with any data processing activity we have carried out, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Where we send your data
In relation to any data provided to us via this website:
•	Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
•	Service enquiries made using the Contact Form are emailed to enable us to respond promptly and accurately to your query.
Any other disclosure of your personal or sensitive personal information to a third party will be done in accordance with our Agreement For Services and our Data Protection Policies for service users.

Security of your Data
Triangle Marketing uses reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures to safeguard personal information you provide through this site. Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit on or through this site and you do so at your own risk.

Our contact information
For purposes of EU data protection law, Triangle Marketing is the data controller of your personal information. We will review and update this policy regularly. 

If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact us at Hillary@trianglemarketing.ie. 
 Alternately, you may write us at: Triangle Marketing, Liccaun, Dunmore East, Co Waterford 

Updated May 2018